• support@booksinhomes.com.au
  • 02 9434 2488

    Role Models

    Our Role Models volunteer to inspire young readers on the Books in Homes® Program by attending Book Giving Assemblies across Australia. Role Models come from all walks of life—Aboriginal Elders, children’s book authors and illustrators, comic book creators and graphic novelists, sports people, firefighters and other emergency services personnel, illusionists, accountants, and many others who represent a multitude of professions.

    Get to know some of our Role Models who are listed below. Just CLICK on a photo to visit their respective websites.

    If you are interested in becoming a Books in Homes® Role Model then just go to the Get Involved / Volunteer page to find out more.

    Deborah Abela – Children's Author
    Caroline Aldridge – Transitions & Partnerships Officer / Dept of Educ NQld – Early Childhood Education & Care
    Nat Amoore – Kids' Author & Kidlit Podcast Host
    Rachel Armstrong – Author
    Philip Aspden – Illustrator, Author & Art Performer
    Arthur Bain – Kempsey Shire Councillor, Firefighter & Educator
    Sharon Baldwin – Author & Publisher
    Ras Banamungu – Musician & Entertainer
    Judith Bartholomew – Aboriginal Health Worker
    Anna Battese – Children's Author
    Karen Beilharz – Author & Editor
    John Bidgood – Semi Retired Grazier & Bush Poet
    Holly Bidwell – Storyteller & Writer
    Teresa Biscoe – Community Organisation Administrator, Singer & Dancer
    Alana Blyth – Entrepreneur
    Mayor Patrick Bourke – Federation Council, NSW
    Brett Bower – Illustrator & Animator
    Jeff Bowey – Correctional Officer & Underwater Photographer
    Toni Brisland – Author
    Victor Bulmer – Ranger at Djunbunji
    Lynda Calder – Children's Author & Volunteer
    Melina Byrne – Early Childhood Teacher & Journalist
    Jill Carter-Hansen – Illustrator & Poet
    Kirsty Channon – Firefighter & District Officer – Mid Coast RFS
    Christopher Cheng – Author
    Rohan Chapman-Davies – 2018 Australian Winter Olympian
    Elsa Cherlin – Storyville Storyteller & Actor
    T M Clark – Author
    Val Clark – Author
    Steve Coleman – Author
    Chris Collin – Author
    Crystel Corocher – Author
    Georgina Culverson – Reader & Aspiring Magician | Property Team, Mingara Leisure Group
    Kristin Darell – Children's Author & Journalist
    Aleesah Darlison – Author
    Jodie Davidson – Illustrator & Visual Artist
    Matt Davis – Firefighter
    Ruth Devine – Author & Journalist
    Blak Douglas – Artist
    Andrew Dunkley – Author & Broadcaster
    Richard Eade – Rotarian & Retired Self Employed Steel Fabricator
    Ashley Edwards – Archaeologist & Senior Heritage Officer
    Helen Edwards – Children's & YA Author
    Sarah-Jayne Eeeles – Author
    Jules Faber – Illustrator
    Rob Feldman – Comic Book Artist & Performer
    Corinne Fenton – Author
    Carla Fitzgerald – Children's Author
    Wendy Fitzgerald – Author & Creative Writing Teacher
    James Foley – Author & Illustrator
    Mandy Foot – Author & Illustrator
    Elizabeth Foster – Author
    Lyndon Francis – Musician / Community Worker & Mentor / Indigenous Radio Announcer
    Hayley Frazer – Author
    Doug Frith – Artist
    Heather Gallagher – Children's Author
    Mark Greenwood – Children's Author
    Bob Haanstra – Guitar Teacher
    Stephanie Galluccio – Primary Teacher, Manager, & Sensai Karate
    Ky Garvey – Children's Author
    Susanne Gervay OAM – Author
    Melissa Gijsbers – Author
    Isis Hallett – Retired Thoroughbred Horse Stud Owner & Manager
    Michelle Hamer – Author & Journalist
    Terry Hansen – Comedian, Actor, Writer & Radio Announcer
    William Hansen – Entrepreneur, Community Volunteer & Consultant
    Jacqueline Harris – Author
    Maddison Harris – Operations Consultant Collette Tours
    Jackie Hawkes – Editor CBCA NSW KIDS' CORNER
    Elizabeth Hay – Storyville Storyteller & Actor
    Wendy Haynes – Children's Author
    Lynn Hazelton – Songwriter & Storyteller
    Renae Hayward – Author
    Sally Heinrich – Writer, Illustrator & Printmaker
    Karen Hendriks – Children's Author & Literacy Advocate
    Jo Henwood – Storyteller, Tour Guide & Education Officer
    Rodney Hobbs – Retired Teacher
    Jackie Hosking – Author
    Kylie Hoskin – Environment Officer, Greater Shepparton City Council
    Tania Ingram – Author
    Mac Islas – Ninja Master
    George Ivanoff – Children's Author
    Linda Jackson – Police Officer
    Max Jackson – Country Singer
    David Jackson – Taekwondo Instructor & Founder / Owner of the Fit-For-It Taekwondo Academy, Tamworth
    David Jobling – Writer & Actor
    Mark Johnson – Mayor Moree Plains Shire Council
    Nicky Johnston – Author, Illustrator & Educator
    Chris Jones – Nurse & Aspiring Author
    Christina Jones – Music Educator & Director
    Theresa Jude – Librarian
    Deborah Kelly – Children's Author
    Ali Kent – Consultant & Politician
    Jackie Kerin – Author & Oral Storyteller
    Donna King – Senior Police Liaison Officer
    Nadia L King – Children's Author & Short Story Writer
    Fiona Lake – Drone Educator
    Rebecca Landy – Photographer, Aspiring Children's Writer & Entertainer
    Jan Latta – Author, Wildlife Photographer & Educator
    Sue Lawson – Author
    Kylie Ledger – Senior Deputy Captain NSW RFS Darlington
    Dub Leffler – Illustrator
    Candice Lemon-Scott – Author
    Fiona Lloyd – Children's Author
    Bruce Love – Learning & Development Professional, retired Actor, Director & Theatre Producer
    Yvonne Low – Children's Author & Illustrator
    Nathan Luff – Children's Author
    Claire Mahony – Former Primary School Teacher & Aspiring Writer
    Anna Manuel – Children's Storyteller & Storytelling Coach
    James Martin – Storyville Storyteller, Actor, Producer & Writer
    Vaughan Mason – Officer in Charge / Qld Ambulance Service
    Tania McCartney – Author, Illustrator & Editor
    Ian McIntosh – Kids Author | Creativity & Positive Mindset Mentor & Coach for Kids
    Katrina McKelvey – Author
    Frana McKinstry – Beekeeper
    Emily McKnight – Storyville Storyteller, Actor & Musician
    Brooke Menser – Operations Team, Mingara Recreation Club
    Dawn Meredith – Author, Speaker, Teacher & Workshop Facilitator
    Alex Miles – Children's Author
    J E Miller – Author
    Julia Minors – Arts Education Coordinator – Bank Art Museum of Moree
    Craig Mitchell – Firefighter / Dept Department of Fire & Emergency Services WA
    Lindy Mitchell-Nilsson – Performative Storyteller & Author
    Anne Morgan – Children's Author
    Gloria Moyle – CEO of Goldfields Women's Healthcare Centre
    Daniel Murphy – Children's Author
    Julie Murphy – Children's Author
    Sally Murphy – Author & Academic
    Kirsty Murray – Author
    Belinda Murrell – Author
    Tanya Nagy – Author | Dietitian & Founder of Bite Nutrition
    Deb Netuschol – Community Visitor Office of the Public Guardian
    Ulf Nilsson – Bilingual Storyteller
    Mike Nolan – CEO, Wellington Local Aboriginal Land Council
    Wendy Orr – Children's Author
    Elaine Ouston – Author, Workshop presenter & Literary Festival Organiser
    Fabrielle Palestra Depasse – Caseworker at Youth Homelessness Service at Tedd Noffs Foundation
    Louise Park – Children's Author
    Sandi Parsons – Author
    Michael Patterson – Storyteller & Magician
    Carole Patullo – Storyville Storyteller, Actor, Teacher & Director
    Joy and Bradley Peach – Local Government PA | Building Surveyor
    Jordan Phillips – Martial Arts Instructor & Social Worker
    Maura Pierlot – Author & Playwright
    J R Poulter – Author, Poet & Artist
    Dimity Powell – Children’s Author & Kids’ Lit Reviewer
    Andrew Price – Onslow Aquatic Centre Pool Manager
    Felicity Pulman – Author & Presenter
    Teena Raffa-Mulligan – Children's Author
    Claire Richards – Author & Illustrator
    Stephan Rochecouste – Athlete
    Leonie Rogers – Author & Physiotherapist
    Judith Rossell – Author & Illustrator
    Pamela Rushby – Children's Author & Scriptwriter
    Belinda Schmedje – Best Start Project Officer | Shepparton Council
    Alli Sinclair – Author
    Paula Stevenson – Children's Author
    Brenda Stone – Contemporary Artist
    Susan Strano – Theatre Manager
    Claire Stuckey – Children's Librarian & National Executive Committee IBBY Australia
    Alan Sunderland – Children's Book Author
    Sarah Surgey – Children's Author
    Lian Tanner – Author
    Carly Taylor – Children's Author
    Peter Taylor – Author & Illustrator
    Laura Tilley – Doctor & Kids Entertainer
    Ian Toyne – Performing Arts Teacher
    Renee Treml – Children's Author & Illustrator
    Karen Tyrrell – Children's Author & Children's Rights Ambassador
    Lesley Vamos – Illustrator
    Robert Vescio – Author
    John Vonhoff – Martial Arts Instructor
    Wendy Wales – Retired Science Teacher
    Shane Walters – PCYC Club Manager
    Sasha Wasley – Author
    Melanie Webb – Children's & Youth Librarian Kempsey Shire
    Allayne L Webster – Author
    Sue Whiting – Author
    Paula White – Storyville Storyteller, Actor & Writer
    Sean Williams – Author
    Suzanne Wilson – Program Coordinator at the Wiirpanda Foundation
    Tina Wilson – Author, Illustrator & Artist
    Dianne Wolfer – Author
    Annie White – Illustrator & Painter
    Sandra Wigzell – Former Bookshop Owner & Aspiring Author
    Tony Wilsmore – Beekeeper
    Michelle Worthington – Author
    Joy Zahner – Harpist & Educator
    Anita Zurbrugg – Children's Author
    Scroll to Top